2016 Year in Review

combine_imagesvert.jpg

 

Programs at Rhizome DC in 2016 (note: recurring programs only listed once)

1/30 - Iyapo Repository: Artifacts of African Futures (Ayo Okunseinde, Salome Asega)
2/5 -  Concert - Captain Phillips, Pony Moon, Scheible/Schaffer/ Rouzer/Manheimer, Bushmeat SoundSystem
2/19 - Concert - Jenifer Gelineau, Eames Armstrong, Omeed Goodrazi
3/5 - Concert: Yoko K. + Aliens of Extraordinary Abilities
3/9 - Experimental Writing Lab
3/9 - Concert: Zak-Jak (Jack Wright/Zachary Darrup), Colla Parte, Bushmeat
3/12 - Rot Hand: New Drawings & Prints by Adam Griffiths
3/15 - Comics & Illustration Workshop - Strength of Character (Adam Griffiths)
3/19 - All Ears - Creative Music Workshop
3/20 - Humanitarian Clowning (Sally Brucker)
3/25 - Concert: Crank Sturgeon, Black Saturn, Fast Forty
3/26 - Community Instrument Build
3/29 - Chris Pitsiokos Quartet, Jamal Moore, Patrick Cain/Ian McColm Duo
3/30 - Fortnights - Communal Learning at Rhizome (Readings in Radical Education)
4/1 - To What Strange Place: Ian Nagoski presents The Music of the Ottoman-American Diaspora 1916-1929
4/3 - Making Room for Sweetness
4/3 - Performances - Audrey Chen/Flandrew Fleisenberg, Buck Downs, Khristian Weeks/Peter Redgrave
4/6 - Fun with Sound and Movement
4/7 - Astrology - Takoma Park's Birthchart
4/10 - Apparitions - 16mm Expanded Cinema Performance by Alex MacKenzie
4/11 - Expanded Cinema Workshop with Alex Mackenzie
4/16 - Frontiers of Psychedelic Research in Medicine and Spiritual Development (Bill Richards)
4/17 - Urban Farming Basics (Barrett Jones)
4/19 - Music/Movement/Film - Anais Maviel & My Le Chabert, CMW Players, The films of Chris Lynn
4/20 - Concert - Snake Union, Hatchers, Sunn :):):)
4/23 - DIY Music Electronics with VauxFlores
4/26 - East of the Valley Blues, Hatt/Powers, Kamyar Arsani/Huda Asfour, Shouts from the Sea, Nate Scheible
4/28 - Women Uncorked
4/30 - Beech Tree Puppets presents Butterfly Wonder
5/5 - Computing with Raspberry Pi
5/7 - Music/Poetry/Performance - David Grollman, Mel Nichols, Weed Tree
5/13 - Deleuze, Nomadic Thought, & the Shamanic Drum
5/16 - Katie Macyshyn, Hannah G. Thompson, Forced Into Femininity
5/19 - Open Source Computing: Command Line Mysteries
5/20 - Indian Talking Machine
5/21 - Composting with Worms
5/22 - Art from Invasive Species: Making Paper from Paper Mulberrys
5/23 - Soft Circuits Workshop
5/25 - Concert: Phantom Chips, Scraps, Solypsis Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix
5/26 - Circuit-Bending + Video Glitch Workshop
5/27 - Artist Talk: Nicole Salimbene
5/28 - Shnth-Making Workshop
6/1 - Drone Yoga (DCZinefest 2016 Benefit)
6/4 - Luminous Art with LEDs (Dan Conrad)
6/5 - What is really going on? Music and dance workshop with Asimina Chremos
6/5 - Performances/Potluck - Asimina Chremos + workshop participants, Shnth room performance
6/8 - Fermentation Workshop - Fermenting Vegetables 101
6/8 - Concert - Aerial Ruin, Marian McLaughlin, Lost Civilizations
6/9 - A Night of Moving Images
6/18 - Workshop: Make a Video with Jimmy Joe Roche
6/18 - Performances - Jimmy Joe Roche + Layne Garrett, Heejin Jang, Tom Boram
6/21 - Opening to Your Creativity (Nicole Salimbene)
6/22 - Narrative Medicine (Dr Nadia Marsh)
6/24 - Knowledge Commons 5th Birthday Celebration
6/25 - Concert: Dyr Faser, Insect Factory, Sansyou
6/26 - Concert- C Joynes, Max Ochs
7/1 - Concert: Keir Neuringer, James Brandon Lewis Trio, Ayman Fanous, CK Barlow
7/3 - Community Art Project: "It Started With A Simple Idea…”
7/6 - The Second Line: A Poetry Game
7/8 - ECSTATIC & WINGLESS: Bird-Imitation on Four Continents
7/9 - The Free Movie Workshop
7/20-24 - , she took me back so tenderly, (banished? Productions)
7/29 - Transparent Productions presents Jean-Paul Bourelly
7/31 - After-Bern: Socialism in America after the Sanders Campaign
8/1 - Magical Majestic Maker Camp
8/1 - Installation: Morgan Evans-Weiler's Structures: Glass
8/2 - The Coincidental Hour w/ Ric Royer, Meredith Moore, Distaff, Nekses.K with Anoushe
8/3 - Sonic Circuits Festival Fundraiser w/ Lead Bubbles, PraxisCat, Dura, Janet, Bliss Stains
8/5 - Concert/Opening/Artist Talk - Morgan Evans-Weiler/Andy Hayleck, Luke Stewart/Layne Garrett, Echolalia
8/6 - Electronic Music with PureData
8/6 - Ingrown Summer Showcase
8/9 - Concert - John Wiese, Lucas Abela
8/13 - Thesmophoria: A Hellbent Adventure (Rorschach Theatre benefit performance)
8/19 - Concert - Sarah Snider, Trees Take Ease, Poppy Patica + Airhead DC, No Axiom, Swan Meat
8/20 - DIY Electronics with Vaux Flores #2 - Building an effects pedal
8/20 - Concert: Seth Chrisman, Nathan McLaughlin, Insect Factory
8/25 - Concert: The Ernest Dawkins Trio
8/26 - Sound Activism between Climate, Culture and Information Space
8/27 - Concert: Synthador, Bushmeat Airways, Salarymen, Barbiero-Byrd-Ghaphery
9/1 - Music Improvisation Workshops with Ben Bennett
9/2 - Concert: Ben Bennett/Luke Stewart/Jamal Moore, Pony Moon
9/3 - Concert: 75 Dollar Bill, Ben Bennett, Abstract Human
9/8 - Concert: Sloth Ensemble, Ben Bennett
9/17 - Concert: Thalia Zedek, Insect Factory, Hothead, Nice Breeze
9/18 - Poetry Fuddle
9/18 - Concert: Michael Foster's The Ghost, Tissa Mawartyassari
9/19 - Black Fighting Formations: Simultaneous Multidimensionality - a talk by Marshall Trammell
9/20 - Robert Beatty, Simultaneous Multidimensionality pt II
9/22 - Concert: Ken Vandermark, The Few
9/23- Concert: Christopher S. Feltner, Tristan Welch, Guillermo Pizzaro, Tag Cloud
9/25 - Duo Exchange: Poetry + Music w/ Rod Smith, Dan Gutstein, & Lost Civilizations Project
9/30 - Concert: Golden Retriever, Propan, Chester Hawkins
10/2 - Dr. Suresh Chandvankar - Songs and Stories: Early recorded Indian music
10/4- Concert: Elka Bong (Al Margolis/Walter Wright), John Krausbauer, Jax Deluca/Patrick Cain
10/6 - William Fowler Collins/James Jackson Toth, Beguiling Isles, Tarotplane, Halo Valley
10/7 - Concert: Dave Rempis' Gunwale Trio :: Foss/Martin Quartet :: Brandon Lopez
10/8 - Star Trick: The Next Iteration (Tom Boram)
10/9 - Concert - Unguent, Truck Stanley's Night Dreams, Txnykill
10/10 - Concert: Flamingo, CMW Players
10/11 - Solar Sounder Workshop / Communal Instrument Build (Peter Blasser)
10/14 - Concert: Peter Blasser, Jimmy Joe Roche + Layne Garrett, Tom Boram, Rex Delafkaran
10/16 - Tocante Touch Synthesizer Workshop w/ Peter Blasser
10/17 - Concert: Eric Lanham, Shouts from the Sea, Antonia
10/18 - Talk: Shujaa Graham - Exonerated Death Row Inmate
10/21 - Day Eight Fundraiser and Book Release
10/23 - Concert: John Dikeman Trio
10/23 - Frost's Descent: Short Films by Margaret Rorison
10/27 - Concert: Thomas Helton, Susan Alcorn, Ghost in Salad, Jim Strong
10/28 - CLOSING RECEPTION w/ Live Performance: Mei Mei Chang - Shapes without Shape
11/5 - Movement Material: Film + Dance
11/6 - Ebtisam Abdulaziz - Exhibit Opening & Artist Talk
11/7 - Eve of Construction: Talk and Concert featuring The MOM² Effect
11/11 - Concert: Schnellertollermeier, Jim Ryan, Gentle Men
11/12 - Introduction to Flame Effects
11/12 - Concert: Public Speaking, Like a Villain, Elmapi, Analog Tara
11/14 - Concert: Tom Blancarte, Sarah Hughes, Daniel Barbiero/Gary Rouzer/Nate Scheible
11/15 - Concert: Kyle Eyre Clyd, Pony Moon, Weed Tree
12/1 -  Concert: Pod Blotz, Craow, Radiator Greys
12/2 - Concert: Makoto Kawabata+Tatsuya Nakatani, Rick Parker and Li Daiguo, Halo Valley
12/3 - Concert: Elkhorn, Pergola, Marian McLaughlin
12/4 - Poems That Happen - A Talk on Process with Buck Downs
12/7 - Concert - Shane Parish, Anthony Pirog
12/9 - Concert: Aspec(t), Andrea Pensado, and Makioki Sisters
12/10 - DIY Electronics with Vaux Flores #3 - The Eyecillator
12/10 - Performances: Lime Rickey International, Simeon Stylites, Boris Willis/Matt Nolan
12/11 - Experimental Short Films From Fields Festival 2016
12/12 - Concert: Biliana Voutchkova & Michael Thieke, NVS Trio
12/13 - Concert: id m theft able, Shelly Purdy, Johnny Osorio
12/16 - Concert - Mia Zabelka, Boat Burning, Literals
12/17 - The Hugo Ball: A Dada Centennial Soiree